Preloader images
Preloader icon

通用数据保护条例

General
Data
Protection
Regulation

Crest View International Limited (“Crest View International”) is fully committed to safeguarding your privacy online or otherwise and the success of our business depends upon our ability to maintain the trust of our clients. This Privacy Policy aims to provide a summary of the type of personal information that we collect of our clients, how such information is used, transferred/disclosed and stored. The policy does not cover any external third-party websites that may be accessed through links provided on our website.

DATA COLLECTION
Generally, we collect two types of information from our clients and/or users of our website, including:

Personal information, which includes but is not limited to the client’s name, residential address, identification and/or passport number, date of birth, email address, employment details, information relating to financial circumstances, investment experience (collectively “Personal Information”); and
Traffic pattern information relating to the users on our website.

Personal Information is collected at the time when the client applies for an Crest View International trading account (this would include a demo account as well) and through any other communications that the client may have with our representative(s) during the course of their relationship with us. Crest View International will limit the collection of Personal Information to what is necessary in order for us to provide you with the required products and services.

Crest View International may also collect other information from time to time, such as through client surveys used for research and feedback purposes in our efforts to continuously improve on the quality of our services and the products we offer. Personal Information collected online may be consolidated with other information provided to Crest View International by the client either via physical copies or other sources. Information may also be collected indirectly from monitoring or other means such as recording of telephone calls and monitoring of emails. In these circumstances, the information is not accessed on a continuous or routine basis, but may be used for compliance or security purpose.

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
Collection
Generally, Personal Data and aggregated information collected are used for the following purposes:

To provide our products and/or services to our clients, which shall include:
the execution or administration of any transaction(s) requested and/or authorised by our clients.

Crest View International does NOT share, process or disclose Personal Information to business partners or third party service providers for marketing purposes.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS
To the extent that Crest View International may need to transfer Personal Information outside of Singapore (such as for data storage, data management and/or consolidation purposes), whether to our parent company, group companies, business partners or third party service providers or simply to data storage facilities, we shall do so in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (“PDPO”) and ensure that the standard of protection applied to Personal Information so transferred is comparable to the protection required under the PDPO.

CONSENT
Crest View International (including its employees, directors and/or representatives) is required by law to keep Personal Information strictly private and confidential, save and except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any Personal Information without having obtained your prior consent to do so, unless otherwise permitted by law.

Generally, when Crest View International requests for Personal Information in the course of providing you a service and/or product and where you provide us with such Personal Information, there is implied consent that you agree to provide us with your Personal Information in order for us to provide you with the requested service and/or product.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. However, please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and depending on the nature of your withdrawal request, this may (materially or otherwise) affect the way in which Crest View International is able to provide its service(s) and/or product(s) to you.

RETENTION
Personal Information will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable law. Crest View International shall cease to retain Personal Information or remove the means by which Personal Information can be associated with particular clients, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that Personal Information was collected is no longer valid and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

ACCURACY AND CORRECTION
Crest View International endeavours to ensure that your Personal Information is as accurate and up-to-date as possible. We usually send out an annual reminder to our clients to inform us of any change to their Personal Information or business information. However, you may contact us at any time if you wish to correct, amend or update your Personal Information or business information.

ACCESS RIGHTS
You are also entitled to certain access rights to your Personal Information. To make a request, please contact us by completing this form; whereupon your request will be acknowledged and acted upon generally within thirty (30) days of receipt of such request. If for any reason, we are unable to accede to your request, you will be notified accordingly.

Please note that Crest View International is entitled to charge a reasonable administrative fee for this service which you will be advised of prior to us acting upon the request.

SECURITY SAFEGUARDS
Crest View International has in place various security procedures, technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Personal Information. To protect against external attacks, we have in place robust firewalls and security measures to detect, isolate and prevent against hacking and other malware intrusions to our IT systems.

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy is amended from time to time or as and when it is required. Such changes to our Privacy Policy shall apply from the time that the same is posted on this website. Your continued use of our website will be taken as acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy, but we will seek your fresh consent before we collect more Personal Information from you or if we wish to use or disclose your Personal Information for new purposes.

USE OF COOKIES
Crest View International uses cookies to collect information. A cookie is a text file made up of letters and numbers that allow us to distinguish your browser/device from another user’s browser/device. This text file is stored on your computer’s hard disk for the purpose of keeping records when you visit a website.

Currently, we make use of cookies to help manage the site and your user experience. These cookies may be used to collect analytics of non-personal user activity outlines, manage personal preferences, provide relevant or timely information to you or offer focused advertisements.

Cookies set across our site, which include third party cookies, can be in the form of session or persistent cookies, and may use different technologies, such as JavaScript or Flash. If you would like to ‘opt out’ of the cookies set by our site, this can be accomplished on a cookie-by-cookie basis subject to your browser settings. In doing so, you may find that it may limit site operation or functionality. Please visit aboutcookies.org for more information and instructions on how to manage cookies.

Crest View International does not use cookies to retrieve information which was not originally sent in a cookie. We do not use information transferred through cookies for any direct promotional or marketing purposes without your consent.

EUROPEAN UNION GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EU GDPR)
In addition to its obligations under the PDPO, Crest View International complies with its obligations to individuals in the EU as set out in the EU GDPR.

GOVERNING LAW
This Privacy Policy has been drafted solely in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong. We do not represent or warrant that this Privacy Policy complies with the privacy laws of any other jurisdiction and accordingly, you shall not construe this Privacy Policy as such.

CONTACT US
If you have any comments and/or questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a specific complaint relating to our collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us as follows:

The Data Protection Officer
Crest View International
18F One Hysan Avenue,
Causeway Bay,
Hong Kong.

Email: [email protected]
Phone: +852 5803 3611

DISCLAIMER
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects Personal Information.